Skip to main content
x

Thematic Working Groups

 

TWG Title Chair Co-chairs
TWG1: Argumentation and Proof

Andreas Moutsios-Rentzos (Greece)

Orly Buchbinder (USA), Jenny Christine Cramer (Germany), Viviane Durand-Guerrier (France), David Alexander Reid (Norway), Yang Mei (UK) YR
TWG2: Arithmetic and Number Systems Pernille Bødtker Sunde (Denmark) YR Elisabeth Rathgeb-Schnierer (Germany), Renata Carvalho (Portugal), Ioannis Papadopoulos (Greece)
TWG3: Algebraic Thinking Maria Chimoni (Cyprus) Cecilia Kilhamn (Sweden), Luis Radford (CA), Jorunn Reinhardtsen (Norway) YR
TWG4: Geometry Teaching and Learning Alik Palatnik (Israel) Lina Brunheira (Portugal), Taro Fujita (UK), Petra Surynková (Czech Republic), Chrysi Papadaki (Greece/ Germany) YR
TWG5: Probability and Statistics Education Caterina Primi (Italy) Daniel Frischemeier (Germany), Orlando Gonzalez (Thailand), Sibel Kazak (Turkey), Aisling Leavy (Ireland), Martin Andre (Austria) YR
TWG6: Applications and Modelling Jonas Bergman Ärlebäck (Sweden) Susana Carreira (Portugal), Katrin Vorhölter (Germany), Gilbert Greefrath (Germany), Britta Eyrich Jessen (Denmark) YR
TWG7: Mathematics for work, society and personal development: lifelong learning Kees Hoogland (The Netherlands) This group will not work during CERME13.
TWG8: Affect and the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics Çiğdem Haser (Turkey) Inés Mª Gómez-Chacón (Spain), Chiara Andrà (Italy), Hanna Viitala (Finland), Janina Krawitz (Germany) YR
TWG9: Mathematics and Language Jenni Ingram (UK) Kirstin Erath (Germany), Alexander Schüler-Meyer (Netherlands), Máire Ní Ríordáin (Ireland), Ingólfur Gíslason (Iceland) YR
TWG10: Diversity and Mathematics Education: Social, Cultural and Political Challenges Laura Black (UK) Anette Bagger (Sweden), Timo Dexel (Germany), Juuso Nieminenn (HongKong), Sabrina Salazar (Brazil) YR
TWG11: Algorithmics Simon Modeste (France) Janka Medova (Slovakia), Ulrich Kortenkamp (Germany), Piers Saunders (UK) YR
TWG12: History in Mathematics Education Antonio M. Oller-Marcén (Spain) Jenneke Krüger (Netherlands), Bjørn Smestad (Norway), Olivera Đokić (Serbia), Tanja Hamman (Germany) YR
TWG13: Early Years Mathematics Bozena Maj-Tatsis (Poland) Esther Levenson (Israel), Marianna Tzekaki (Greece), Andrea Mafia (Italy), Dorota Lembrér (Sweden) YR
TWG14: University Mathematics Education Irene Biza (UK) Ghislaine Gueudet (France), Olov Viirman (Sweden), Athina Thoma (UK) YR, Ignasi Florensa (Spain) YR
TWG15: Teaching Mathematics with Technology and Other Resources Ornella Robutti (Italy) Bärbel Barzel (Germany), Melih Turgut (Norway), Daniel Thurm (Germany), Gülay Bozkurt (Turkey) YR
TWG16: Learning Mathematics with Technology and Other Resources Osama Swidan (Israel) Jana Trgalova (France), Seçil Yemen Karpuzcu (Turkey) YR, Rogier Bos (The Netherlands), Florian Schacht (Germany), Eleonora Faggiano (Italy) 
TWG17: Theoretical Perspectives and Approaches in Mathematics Education Research Heather Johnson (USA) Mariam Haspekian (France), Abdel Seidouvy (Sweden), Felix Lensing (Germany), Cecilie Carlsen Bach (Denmark) YR 
TWG18: Mathematics Teacher Education and Professional Development Marita Friesen (Germany) Andreas Ebbelind (Sweden), Libuše Samková (Czech Republic), Janne Fauskanger (Norway), Tracy Helliwell (UK) YR, Macarena Larrain Jory (Chile/Germany) YR
TWG19: Mathematics Teaching and Teacher Practice(s) Reidar Mosvold (Norway) Mark Hoover (USA), Siún Nic Mhuiri (Ireland), Edyta Nowinska (Poland/Germany), Helena Grundén (Sweden), Chrysoula Choutou (Greece) YR
TWG20: Mathematics Teacher Knowledge, Beliefs and Identity Francesca Martignone (Italy) Miguel Montes (Spain), Nadia Kennedy (USA), Veronika Hubeňáková (Slovakia), Jimmy Karlsson (Sweden) YR
TWG21: Assessment in Mathematics Education Francesca Morselli (Italy) Christina Drueke-Noe (Germany), Chiara Giberti (Italy), Johanna Rämö (Finland), Gözde Kaplan Can (Turkey) YR
TWG22: Curricular Resources and Task Design in Mathematics Education Shai Olsher (Israel) Annalisa Cusi (Italy), Dubravka Glasnović Gracin (Croatia), Hendrik Van Steenbrugge (Sweden), Nataly Essonnier (Switzerland) YR
TWG23: Implementation of Research Findings in Mathematics Education Mario Sánchez Aguilar (Mexico) Boris Koichu (Israel), Morten Misfeldt (Denmark), Linda Marie Ahl (Sweden) YR
TWG24: Representations in Mathematics Teaching and Learning Anna Baccaglini-Frank (Italy) Carla Finesilver (UK), Elisa Miragliotta (Italy), Kate O'Brien (USA/UK) YR
TWG25: Inclusive Mathematics Education – Challenges for Students with Special Needs Petra Scherer (Germany) Michael Gaidoschik (Italy), Hana Moraová (Czech Republic), Andreas Ulovec (Austria), Helena Roos (Sweden) YR
TWG26: Mathematics in the Context of STEM Education Behiye Ubuz (Turkey) Michelle Stephan (USA), Clelia Cascella (Italy/UK), Nelleke Den Braber (The Netherlands) YR
TWG27: The Professional Practices, Preparation and Support of Mathematics Teacher Educators Ronnie Karsenty (Israel) Stefan Zehetmeier (Austria), Hilda Borko (USA), Alf Coles (UK), Bettina Rösken-Winter (Germany), Birte Friedrich-Pöhler (Germany) YR
TWG28: Collaborative Settings in Mathematics Teacher Education Stéphane Clivaz (Switzerland) Pernilla Mårtensson (Sweden), Aoibhinn Ní Shúilleabháin (Ireland), Geoffrey Wake (UK), Paula Gomes (Portugal) YR
TWG29: Embodied and material studies of mathematical behaviour Anna Shvarts (The Netherlands) Elizabeth de Freitas (USA), Ricardo Nemirovsky (UK), Nathalie Sinclair (Canada), Christina Krause (Austria), Giulia Ferrari (Italy) YR